CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A84773

Ms. Pamela Ervin
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
3645 E. Atlanta Avenue, Suite 2
Phoenix, Arizona 85040-2946

RE: The tariff classification of "Earias Phermone" in bulk from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Ervin:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Troy Biosciences, Inc.

"Earias Phermone", imported in bulk, is an insect attractant used in the manufacture of insect lures.

The applicable subheading for "Earias Phermone" also known as E,E-10,12-Hexadecadien-1-al will be 2912.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division